Web & Privacy Policy

Web Policy

Here you’ll find our website policies and information about some of our site features.
If you have any questions or concerns about our policies then please email or call us.

Privacy Policy

Here we describe what information we collect from you and how we use it.

This statement applies to user interactions with the Modelers Central website,
at www.modelerscentral.com

This site is governed by the Privacy Statement of Modelers Central and discloses the
consumer privacy practices of Modelers Central.

Your privacy is of the highest importance to us. To protect your privacy, this statement is provided
to explain our on-line information practices and the choices you are able to make about the way your
information is collected and used at this website.

Much of our website can be accessed without providing any personal information. There are some areas of our website, such as purchasing products, receiving newsletters, emails or other promotional information from us, that require you to submit a level of personal information. This information is collected with you full knowledge. Any information we collect about you is only used to complete your order and to create a personalized service for you.

At Modelers Central we will not sell, trade, share or rent to any third party, customer’s email addresses, postal addresses and/or phone numbers.

The above is a brief summary of our Privacy Statement. Presented below is more detail about our Privacy Statement. This Statement may change from time to time, so please check periodically for updates.

If you have any questions in relation to our Privacy Statement please direct them to or to the following address:

Attention: Customer Service
Modelers Central
PO Box 150
BLAXLAND NSW 2774
AUSTRALIA

What information is collected when you visit our website?

There are two levels of information that may be collected when you visit our website: Personal Information and Non-Personal Information.

Personal Information

Personal information is collected when you complete our online order form, send us an email requesting technical support or giving us feedback. This information may include your name, postal address, telephone number, email address and/or credit card details.

Modelers Central will use this information to complete your order and/or answer any questions you may have asked. This information allows us to personalize our service to you.

Non-Personal Information

This information by itself does not identify you as an individual. When you visit our site to read or download information, we log the following information:

Your web server’s address
The name of the top level domain from which you access the Internet (eg .com, .org, .au, .ca etc)
The pages you have accessed and the documents downloaded
The previous Internet address from which you linked directly from our site
The Internet address to which you linked directly from our site.

This information is provided by your browser and will be used for statistical purposes only. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider’s logs.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small file that an Internet website sends to your browser when you access information at this site. This website uses “cookies” for maintaining contact with you while you are in a www.modelerscentral.com “session”. The cookie allows this website to recognize you as an individual as you move from one page to another. This information is used to gather meaningful statistics about the site’s usage and it is analyzed to improve the design of the site. No personal information is gathered. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer.

At the end of your session or when you close your browser, the cookie is immediately deleted. If you do not finish or close your session (ie. Stay logged on), the website will automatically log you off after 20 minutes. The cookie stored within your browser will expire when you close your web browser.

Please note that some browsers can be configured to allow cookies to be accessed by servers other than the originating server. Most browsers can also be configured to notify the user when a cookie is received, allowing you to either accept or reject it.

Links to other sites

This site contains links to other sites. Modelers Central is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. If you visit one of these sites, that company may collect and use your information according to their own privacy statement. If you have any questions about another company’s information practices please read their privacy statement.

Information collection

Information that in some way identifies the user is gathered during interactions with this website in the following circumstances:

Placing an order, requesting customer service: It is necessary to collect personal information when you complete our online order form, send us an email requesting technical support or giving us feedback. This information may include your name, postal address, telephone number, email address and/or credit card details. This information allows us to fulfil you order and provide a personalized service to you.

Computer information: It is a necessary part of visiting any website that the user’s web-browser provides the machine’s identity (its IP-address) to the web-server, so that the server can address the reply to the correct machine. In addition, the browser type and operating system are provided.

Navigation and click-stream data: Browsing any website, including this site, generates a trail of the pages that are visited, and the time apparently spent displaying each page.

Information collection, storage, use and disclosures, and retention

Any information collected is solely used to process orders, for statistical purposes, to improve our website and to answer any questions you may have asked. We will release your credit card information to the card-issuing bank to confirm payment of your order. This is achieved through an encrypted secure site for maximum security. We will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to any third party.

Account information may be released to a collection agency should a customer not pay us for ordered goods.

Personal information can only be re-disclosed to the user if the user provides the unique request session number. Personal information may be disclosed to a third party only in circumstances in which it is legally authorized, such as in the investigation of a criminal offence, and in compliance with a search warrant or subpoena.

All personal information described in the preceding section is stored securely, and archived for a period of at least 12 months. We use personal and non-personal information for:

Fulfilling your order and providing a personalized service to you
Website and system administration, including monitoring to prevent security breaches
Customization of the website to the user’s needs
Evaluation, research and development.

We involve a service provider in order to effectively operate this website. For instance, contractors who provide information technology or telecommunications services to us may need to access collected personal information from time to time to ensure that the website is functioning properly.

Accountability

The staff who operate this site are subject to the Australian Government Privacy Act 1988.

Disclaimer

Our disclaimer in relation to Modelers Central website is contained at http://www.modelerscentral.com/disclaimer.asp

Privacy Statement

Our privacy statement in relation to the Modeller’s Shipyard website is contained at http://www.modelerscentral.com/privacy.asp

Contact

Any questions you may have in relation to our Privacy Statement should be directed to info@modelerscentral.com or at the following address:

Attention: Customer Service
Modelers Central
PO Box 150
BLAXLAND NSW 2774
AUSTRALIA

Security

At Modelers Central we ensure we use the best online security system to protect your personal information.